PRIVACY NOTICE

OF INTERNET PORTAL WWW.GOODEVENT.COM

 

1.          GENERAL PROVISIONS

1.1.      This privacy notice (“Notice”) is intended to provide you information about data processing on internet portal www.goodevent.com (Portal“) by data processor Webscope s.r.o., a company registered under the laws of the Czech Republic, ID. Number: 041 14 833, having its registered seat at Moravské Náměstí 127/3, Brno-město, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic (“Company”).

1.2.      The Company is processing your personal data fully in accordance with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

1.3.      The Notice shall be read carefully and in its entirety. The Company strived to ensure that the Notice contains complete and comprehensible information about the processing activities regarding your personal data. However, if you have any questions or if you are not sure about any aspects of processing of your personal data by the Company, please, do not hesitate to contact us at the following e-mail address: support@goodevent.com  

2.          DATA SUBJECTS. PERSONAL DATA

2.1       In connection with operation of the Portal, the Company is processing personal data of you as a data subject who have registered within the Portal in accordance with the registration procedure.

2.2       The Company is processing following personal data of you as data subject:

(i)              name and surname;

(ii)             display name

(iii)            career information;

(iv)           information about bio; and

(v)            information about selected skills.

2.3       The Company collects only the personal data you have provided to the Company during registration procedure on the Portal.  

2.4       The Company will not store or process personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing or as prescribed or allowed by applicable laws. Maximum period of storage of personal data is 4 years from the cancelation of registration on the Portal.

3.          PURPOSE OF PROCESSING.  LEGAL BASE.

3.1       The Company processes personal data of you only for the purpose of operation of the Portal.

3.2       Legal base for processing of your personal data is your explicit consent provided during registration procedure via clicking on the respective thick box.

3.3       Your consent with processing of personal data may be withdrawn anytime by request addressed to the Company via e-mail contact provided above.

3.4       If your personal data are not provided to the Company or your consent with processing of personal data is not given or is withdrawn, the Company will not be able to process your personal data and thus will not allow you to register or use the Portal.

4.          RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

4.1       The applicable data protection laws confer on you as data subject several rights when it comes to processing of personal data. Details of these rights are outlined below. Be aware that the rights below could be qualified in certain circumstances (e.g., in case of legal proceedings regarding you). Please, do not hesitate to contact the Company, if you have any questions regarding your rights.

(a)   Right to be informed

As a data subject you have a right to be informed about all important aspects of the processing operations regarding your personal data, unless the applicable data protection laws provide otherwise. The Company fulfils its obligation to inform you, primarily, through this Notice. Though, from time to time, the Company may distribute further information or update this Notice to ensure that you have correct and up to date information about the processing operations at all times.

(b)   Right to access and rectification

You have the right to request access to the personal data relating to you. This includes the right to be informed whether or not personal data about you are being processed, what personal data are being processed, and the purpose of the processing. We do not have to provide your personal data if this would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You also have the right to rectify or add personal data if the personal data are inaccurate or incomplete.

(c)   Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased in certain cases, e.g., if the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which these were collected and no other legal bases exist for continuing to process such data, if the processing is unlawful, or the personal data have to be erased in order to enable the Company to comply with a legal requirement. Please note that we could reject your request if the processing is permitted or required according to law or any other relevant legal base.

(d)   Right to object and restriction of processing

You are also entitled to object to processing or request that the processing of the personal data is restricted such as if you believe the personal data may not be correct, if you believe the processing is unlawful, or if you believe that Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes stated in this Notice.

(e)   Right to data portability

You are also entitled to request that personal data about you that you yourself have provided are provided to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and you may also request that such personal data are transmitted to another controller, if this is technically feasible.

4.2       To exercise your rights you can (i) contact the the Company (particularly, if you want to update any of the personal data processed by the Company), or (ii) contact the Company using the provided contact details. Be aware that you may be contacted to verify your identity so that your personal data are not disclosed or discussed with other person than you.

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by the Company, please, contact the Company at the above contact details and submit to it your complaint. You can also submit your complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is:

Name:         Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů České republiky (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic)

Address:     Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Česká republika

Phone:        +420 234 665 800

E-mail:         posta@uoou.cz

Webpage:   https://www.uoou.cz/urad/ds-1059/p1=1059

You have undisputable right to submit your complaint directly to the above mentioned supervisory authority or to use other remedies available to you under the applicable (data protection) laws. However, we believe that any request or complaint you may have may be dealt with between you and the Company, and therefore we encourage you to first submit your request or complaint to the Company before approaching the authorities. We assure you that we will handle any request or complaint in line with the applicable data protection laws.

5.          DATA RECIPIENTS. THIRD PARTIES. TRANSFERS

5.1       The Company processes your personal data through its employees or through contractors.  

5.2       In cases where your personal data are processed by contractors engaged by the Company, the Company and the contractors concluded a data processing agreement in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Every person processing your personal data must follow the instructions of the Company.

5.3       The Company may also transfer your personal data to third parties, who process them for their own purposes. Such third parties include (without limitation) (i) companies organizing social, cultural or other events registered within the Portal, or (ii) other third parties who may be engaged by the Company to provide specific services related to operation of the Portal but who will not process personal data in the name of and on behalf of the Company.

5.4       Your personal data are primarily processed within the European Union, European Economic Area and Switzerland where adequate level of protection of your personal data is secured.

5.5       It may be the case that from time to time the Company may transfer your personal data or other data derived from your personal data to data processors located in countries which offer a lower level of protection than applicable in the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland. In such cases, the Company ensures that the transfer is made in accordance with the rules laid down by the applicable data protection laws, particularly (but without limitation) based on the Model Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. For further details, please, contact the Company.

6.          MISCELLANEOUS

6.1.      To ensure that the Company complies with the applicable data protection laws or to reflect any changes in the processing operations, this Notice may be changed by the Company at any time. You will be informed of any such changes in advance via publishing of updated version of this Notice on the Portal. Update of this Notice is effective as of the date of its publish on the Portal.  

6.2.      We encourage you to report any non-compliance with this Notice to the Company. The Company will thoroughly investigate any such allegations and will take steps and actions necessary to ensure compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

6.3.      For the purposes of any communication regarding this Notice please feel free to contact the Company any time on the e-mail address: support@goodevent.com